Digg this topic Add to my del.icio.us Submit to SlashDot 26 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> H7PluginBuilder
Rating 5 V
h7se
post Jan 25 2007, 04:30 AM
Post #1


Advanced Member
***

Group: Developer
Posts: 260
Joined: 29-November 06
Member No.: 1,490


Palestine




(IMG:http://img106.imageshack.us/img106/6218/47896409iu8.gif)
(IMG:http://img167.imageshack.us/img167/1853/61569073bu5.gif)
screenshots from v1.3b7

Before you download it , you'll need to have .NET framework 2.0


Updated
http://h7se.boot-land.net/H7PluginBuilder(v1.3b9).rar


You can import pebuilder plugin's and generate script file's to run with winbuilder

if you have any idea's to improve this program please let me know

fixed
error message "List index out of bounds (4)"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thunn
post Jan 25 2007, 04:59 AM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 374
Joined: 27-July 06
From: Queens, New York
Member No.: 75


United States


Regarding that error, I believe it means one of the items your program is trying to access is not within the scope of it's 'knowledge'. Like a registry entry that exists in XP but not PE, something your program just spits back out...
Nice little VisualStudio project! I can't really see where the 'script' format conversion takes place in the GUI. Thx. for sharing your work though. You'll find a humble, friendly, and savy group of folks here at boot-land. With a little reading you should be into the swing of things in no time. Welcome.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
psc
post Jan 25 2007, 07:59 AM
Post #3


Guru
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 3,190
Joined: 14-July 06
From: Korschenbroich, Germany
Member No.: 3


Germany


QUOTE (h7se @ Jan 25 2007, 05:30 AM) *
now H7PluginBuilder able to generate .script files


I tried the program and on start it gave me the error that the application could not have been initialized.
I think there are missin .net version files
You should make a deploy packege.

QUOTE (h7se @ Jan 25 2007, 05:30 AM) *
so any one can tell me what dose this error message mean "List index out of bounds (4)"


It usually happens with syntax errors in your script.
Then maybe an argument is missing and WB brings that erroe when starting to read.
Unfortunatelly currently there is no way to find the line.

Peter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
smiley
post Jan 25 2007, 12:58 PM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,021
Joined: 11-August 06
Member No.: 149


Greece


Nice tool!

QUOTE (h7se @ Jan 25 2007, 06:30 AM) *
so any one can tell me what dose this error message mean "List index out of bounds (4)"

This error happen if the syntax of a command is not right. For more information ouy can see the wiki

Link
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheHive
post Jan 25 2007, 01:51 PM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,899
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 5



Welcome to the board h7se.

That was fast in starting helping in implementing BartPE, or XPE plugins to Winbuilder Scripts format. (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/thumbup.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MedEvil
post Jan 25 2007, 01:51 PM
Post #6


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,314
Joined: 29-December 06
Member No.: 2,192



QUOTE (h7se @ Jan 25 2007, 05:30 AM) *
so any one can tell me what dose this error message mean "List index out of bounds (4)"

You also run into that error, when your script tries to edit a unicode file!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nuno Brito
post Jan 25 2007, 02:41 PM
Post #7


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 4,280
Joined: 13-July 06
From: Azores
Member No.: 1


Portugal


Welcome to Boot Land h7se! (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/thumbup.gif)


For creating shortcuts the recommended way is using build model by Peter, it consists on a way to use regional folder names and avoid fixed paths, so here is an example on how to create a shortcut from an application on the "Programs" folder:


QUOTE
[Process]Echo,"Creating shortcuts.."
IniRead,"%ProjectInfo%","TargetStrings","sProgram_Files",%WorkDir%
Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-Shortcut,"DE","#$pSystemDrive#$p\%workDir%\dixml\dixml.exe","DriveImage XML"
Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-Shortcut,"SM","#$pSystemDrive#$p\%workDir%\dixml\dixml.exe","DriveImage XML"


First you read the value from %projectInfo% wich is an ini file wich is generated while the project is running and will hold the valid work paths - and we will read the value of sProgram_Files to the variable %workdir%

Next we run the buildModel function that will create our shortcuts, note that DE will place it on the desktop and SM will add on the start Menu - this is very well documented inside the buildmodel script by Peter (psc)

As a side note, a few characters need to be coded otherwise they might be confused with language specific instrutions.

For example, the comma is used to split a command like this:

Echo,"Hello World!!"

Where Echo is the command and Hello World!! the text string to be displayed. To display commas instead of spliting lines you use the coded version #$c wich will be outputed as a comma, like this:

Echo,"Hello#$c World!!"

And this way you'll output an Hello, World!! instead of just Hello if you used a simple comma.

There are also a few other characters like this one, this is detailed on the wiki as well. So I think your error could also be due to something like this.

#$c = ,
#$p = %
#$q = "

(IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
h7se
post Jan 25 2007, 02:49 PM
Post #8


Advanced Member
***

Group: Developer
Posts: 260
Joined: 29-November 06
Member No.: 1,490


Palestine


Thanks alot i think i'll make a new upoload today that supports shortcust and autorun file's.


Nuno thanks alot for your help (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif)

did any one test the generated script ? what do you think about it , is it good or i should modify the way it work ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
h7se
post Jan 25 2007, 08:22 PM
Post #9


Advanced Member
***

Group: Developer
Posts: 260
Joined: 29-November 06
Member No.: 1,490


Palestine


New Version

Add [scriptfile].link

you can run files from autorun.cmd
create shortcuts on desktop and startmenu

i'm thinking in create shortcut's via autorun.cmd using FileCreateShortcut function in autoit what do you think ?

is it a good idea ?

do you have more idea's for the pluginbuilder ?

should i include some interface for winbuilder editor in the generated script ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MedEvil
post Jan 25 2007, 08:53 PM
Post #10


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 1,314
Joined: 29-December 06
Member No.: 2,192



QUOTE (h7se @ Jan 25 2007, 09:22 PM) *
i'm thinking in create shortcut's via autorun.cmd using FileCreateShortcut function in autoit what do you think ?

is it a good idea ?

I think we agreed upon, doing as little at boot-time as possible and moving as much as possible to build-time.
Shortcuts were one of those things, though only you know if that is possible, with the converted plugins.

(IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
« Next Oldest · Submit your program · Next Newest »
 

26 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic

Members Who Viewed Topic Today ()

 

Display Mode: Standard · Switch to: Linear+ · Switch to: Outline

Track this topic · Email this topic · Print this topic · Subscribe to this forum

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd November 2007 - 11:20 PM

MKPortal ©2003-2006 mkportal.it