Digg this topic Add to my del.icio.us Submit to SlashDot 2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Mount Nero Image
Sherpya
post May 29 2007, 11:50 PM
Post #1


Advanced Member
***

Group: Developer
Posts: 43
Joined: 29-May 07
From: Italy
Member No.: 7,875


Italy


Looking at nrg2iso home page:
http://www.immensetech.com/nrg2iso/home.php

I've discovered that nrg images are standard iso with an header,
I don't known if imdisk is already able to mount them
but the job is trivial

it's enough to check the signature then seek to 307200
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sherpya
post May 29 2007, 11:53 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Developer
Posts: 43
Joined: 29-May 07
From: Italy
Member No.: 7,875


Italy


in changelog I see:
CODE
Support has been added for mounting image files and specifying offset where the disk partition image begins within the image file. The new -b command line option is used for this.

So the code it's already there, -b 307200 should suffice
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fuwi
post Jun 28 2007, 11:27 AM
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Switzerland
Member No.: 210


Switzerland


I try to mount a nero image from the commandline, but no avail, i get only the parameter explanation
imdisk.exe -f bartpe.nrg -b 307200 -o cd -m O:

In the cpl gui i can sucessfully mount this nrg-image (with offset 307200 and Device type CD/DVD ROM)

fuwi
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nuno Brito
post Jun 29 2007, 11:11 AM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 4,609
Joined: 13-July 06
From: Azores
Member No.: 1


Portugal


This would be a good feature on my opinion, mostly because I often use .nrg images and would be good to even be able to edit off-nero..

Also mentioned here some other formats: http://www.boot-land.net/forums/request-Fi...hell-t2149.html

Why is the header needed? (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/huh.gif)

Is the header data needed for read-only access?

(IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Olof Lagerkvist
post Jun 30 2007, 07:34 PM
Post #5


Advanced Member
***

Group: Developer
Posts: 119
Joined: 27-April 07
From: Borås, Sweden
Member No.: 6,234


Sweden


QUOTE (fuwi @ Jun 28 2007, 01:27 PM) *
I try to mount a nero image from the commandline, but no avail, i get only the parameter explanation
imdisk.exe -f bartpe.nrg -b 307200 -o cd -m O:

You will need to tell it that you want to create a new device with the -a switch too. This should work:
CODE
imdisk.exe -a -f bartpe.nrg -b 307200 -o cd -m O:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fuwi
post Jul 11 2007, 10:14 AM
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Switzerland
Member No.: 210


Switzerland


Olof, thanks for the reply!

(IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/cheers.gif) i will try it out in 3 weeks (after my vacation)

have a nice time!

fuwi
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fuwi
post Aug 29 2007, 10:33 AM
Post #7


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Switzerland
Member No.: 210


Switzerland


@Olof

works perfect! (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/yahoo.gif)
QUOTE (Olof Lagerkvist @ Jun 30 2007, 09:34 PM) *
You will need to tell it that you want to create a new device with the -a switch too. This should work:
CODE
imdisk.exe -a -f bartpe.nrg -b 307200 -o cd -m O:

fuwi
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jaclaz
post Aug 29 2007, 02:36 PM
Post #8


Finder
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 1,483
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 2


Italy


[OFF TOPIC]
QUOTE (fuwi @ Jul 11 2007, 12:14 PM)
i will try it out in 3 weeks (after my vacation)


QUOTE (fuwi @ Today, 12:33 PM)
works perfect!


hmmm, maybe even the Swiss are slowly drifting towards "Latin Time" (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)

(IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/roll1.gif)

jaclaz
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
psc
post Aug 29 2007, 02:53 PM
Post #9


Guru
***

Group: .script developer
Posts: 3,796
Joined: 14-July 06
From: Korschenbroich, Germany
Member No.: 3


Germany


QUOTE (jaclaz @ Aug 29 2007, 04:36 PM) *
[OFF TOPIC]




hmmm, maybe even the Swiss are slowly drifting towards "Latin Time" (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)

(IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/roll1.gif)

jaclaz

I disagree. (As you know, I'm onlly familar with Brazilian 5 minutes, but I think this is comparable). The current issue cannot be seen as "Latin Time".
If you extrapolate from Latin Minute, the time difference between source and target is remarkably below the Latin Three Weeks!

Maybe it is a little bit "Rätoromanisch Time" (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/laugh.gif)

Peter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jaclaz
post Aug 29 2007, 03:44 PM
Post #10


Finder
***

Group: Advanced user
Posts: 1,483
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 2


Italy


QUOTE (psc)
If you extrapolate from Latin Minute, the time difference between source and target is remarkably below the Latin Three Weeks!


Yes, of course it is not an ON/OFF switch, it is a transition, the Swiss took hundreds of years to become famous in the world as the land of chocolate, clocks and punctuality, you have to allow at least a few tens of years for the transition to be complete, but I see it as a start, which gives me reason for faith in the future of their new accomplishments (IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/wink.gif) :
http://www.boot-land.net/forums/index.php?...ost&p=15859

(IMG:http://www.boot-land.net/forums/style_emoticons/default/roll1.gif)

jaclaz
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic

Members Who Viewed Topic Today ()

 

RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 14th February 2008 - 08:13 PM

MKPortal ©2003-2006 mkportal.it